IEEE Fellows of the UFFC Society

A directory of all IEEE fellows can be found at https://services27.ieee.org/fellowsdirectory/home.html

H. Kumar Wickramasinghe, 1991,
For contributions to photoacoustics, scanning tunneling, and scanning force microscopy.
Bill J. Hunsinger, 1990,
for contributions to surface-acoustic-wave device research and the development of acoustic charge transport technology.
Mack A. Breazeale, 1990,
For theoretical and experimental contributions to nonlinear phenomena in ultrasonic wave propagation.
Roger Tancrell, 1990,
For contributions to the analysis and design of surface-acoustic-wave filters for signal processing.
Bernhard R. Tittmann, 1990,
For contributions to the development of instrumentation and measurement techniques for material characterization and nondestructive testing.
Robert C. Waag, 1990,
For contributions to biomedical ultrasound in the areas of tissue characterization, wave propagation effects, and two-dimensional imaging.
Kiyotaka Wasa, 1990,
For contribution to the development and application of a cathodic sputtering technology to material processing.
Eric L. Adler, 1989,
For contributions to the analysis of acoustic surface wave propagation and to electrical engineering undergraduate teaching.
Charles A. Cain, 1989,
For contributions to the understanding of biological effects of microwave and ultrasound radiation and for contributions to advancement of hyperthermia cancer therapy.
Eugene J. Dieulesaint, 1989,
For contributions to acoustoelectronics and the application of surface acoustic wave devices in signal processing.
Helmut W. Hellwig, 1989,
For leadership in the development and application of atomic frequency standards in science, industry, and government.
Reynold S. Kagiwada, 1989,
For contributions to low-temperature ultrasonics and technical leadership in the development and insertion of microwave acoustic devices in space payloads.
Peter Kartaschoff, 1989,
For contributions to the development of a cesium beam frequency standard and its use in precision time measurements.
S. Lawrence Marple, JR., 1989,
For contributions to the theory and application of spectral analysis in digital-signal processing.
Bruce R. Mcavoy, 1989,
For leadership in microwave acoustics with contributions to high-frequency resonators and signal processing devices.
William D. O’Brien, JR., 1989,
For technical and administrative contributions to ultrasonic bio-engineering.
Emmanuel P. Papadakis, 1989,
For contributions to ultrasonic propagation in crystals and polycrystalline solids, development of ultrasonic measurement techniques for materials evaluation, and applications of electronics and physics for nondestructive testing.
W. James Sarjeant, 1989,
For contributions to high-voltage pulsed power systems and devices.
John R. Vig, 1989,
For contributions to the technology of quartz crystals for precision frequency control and timing.
John M. Andrews, 1988,
For pioneering research on the properties of metal-semiconductor interfaces.
James F. Greenleaf, 1988,
For contributions to the development of advanced medical imaging.
Robert A. Johnson, 1988,
For contributions to mechanical filters.
Nobuo Mikoshiba, 1988,
For contributions to the development of physical acoustics and surface acoustic-wave devices.
Leland P. Solie, 1988,
For contributions to the development of reflective array surface acoustic-wave filters and multistrip filter techniques.
Herman Van De Vaart, 1988,
For contributions to the field of surface acoustic wave delay line technology.
David B. Leeson, 1988,
For contributions to the theory and practice of stable microwave signal sources for communication and radar.
Fred E. Gardiol, 1987,
For contributions to the design of ferrite microwave devices.
Colin K. Campbell, 1986,
For contributions to surface-acoustic-wave devices and electrical engineering education.
Yukio Kagawa, 1986,
For development of the finite and boundary element methods and their applications to acoustic and electroacoustic simulation.
Leopold Neumann, 1986,
For contributions to the field of medical electronics.
Barry S. Perlman, 1986,
For contributions to solid-state device and circuit design, and leadership in computer-aided methods for microwave engineering.
Takehiko Machida, 1985,
For contributions to the development of control and protection systems for HVDC transmission and of the operation and planning methods for ac-dc power systems.
Toshio Makimoto, 1985,
For development of optical guided-wave devices and measurement techniques.
Bernard Picinbono, 1985,
For contributions to signal processing, adaptive detection, and stochastic processes.
L. Eric. Cross, 1984,
For leadership in the field of ferroelectric materials, and for the development of electrostrictive devices and composite piezoelectric transducers.
John M. Reid, 1984,
For contributions to the field of medical diagnostic ultrasound.
Robert S. Wagers, 1984,
For contributions to the theory and technology of surface-acoustic-wave devices.
Eric Herz, 1983,
For contributions to the development and management of information systems for testing aerospace vehicles and for valuable services to the Institute.
Chen S. Tsai, 1983,
For contributions to acoustooptic devices for wide-band real-time signal processing and for acoustic microscopy.
Sotirios J. Vahaviolos, 1983,
For contributions to the techniques of acoustic emission measurements in industrial process monitoring.
Jacques Vanier, 1983,
For contributions to the theory and development of atomic-resonance frequency standards.
Francis J. Fry, 1982,
For pioneering contributions to the applications of ultrasonics in biology and medicine.
Richard La Rosa, 1982,
For contributions to the development of electroacoustic signal processing devices.
Richard C. Williamson, 1982,
For contributing reflective grating devices to the field of surface-acoustic-wave filters.
Arthur Ballato, 1981,
For contributions to the theory of piezoelectric crystals and frequency control.
Allen H. Meitzler, 1981,
For developments in ferroelectric and piezoelectric devices and materials.
Floyd Dunn, 1980,
For contributions to the understanding of the interaction of ultrasonic waves with living tissue.
Errol P. Eernisse, 1980,
For outstanding contributions to the analysis and development of piezoelectric devices.
Shota Miyairi, 1980,
For contributions to electrical machinery, power electronics, and leadership in electrical engineering education.
Louis T. Zitelli, 1980,
For contributions to space communications and space radar by leadership in the design and fabrication of high-power microwave tubes.
Paul H. Carr, 1979,
For contributions to microwave acoustics and their use as signal processing components.