Frequency Control Symposium Chairmen – Since 1956

1956
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1956 Eduard A. Gerber Personnel of the Frequency
Control Branch, US Army
Signal Corps Engineering
Laboratories, Ft. Monmouth
1957
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1957 Eduard A. Gerber J.M. Havel, R. Bechmann, Arrangements:
M. Bernstein, G.K. Clarence E.
Guttwein, F.H. Reder Searles, Ruth C.
Jenny
1958
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1958 Eduard A. Gerber Jerome M. Havel Arrangements:
Clarence E.
Searles, Ruth C.
Jenny
Facilities:
Millard F. Timm
1959
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1959 Eduard A. Gerber Jerome M. Havel Arrangements:
Clarence E.
Searles
Facilities:
Millard F. Timm
1960
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1960 Eduard A. Gerber Jerome M. Havel Arrangements:
Clarence E.
Searles
Facilities:
Millard F. Timm
1961
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1961 Eduard A. Gerber Jerome M. Havel Arrangements:
Clarence E.
Searles
Facilities:
Millard F. Timm
1962
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1962 Eduard A. Gerber Jerome M. Havel Arrangements:
Millard F. Timm
1963
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1963 Eduard A. Gerber Gunter K. Guttwein Arrangements:
Millard F. Timm
1964
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1964 Eduard A. Gerber Gunter K. Guttwein Arrangements:
Millard F. Timm
1965
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1965 Eduard A. Gerber Gunter K. Guttwein General Vice
Chairman:
Vincent J.
Kublin
Executive
Assistant:
Millard F. Timm
Public’tns &
Publicity:
Mrs. P. Goldon
Local
Arrangements:
Millard F. Timm
1966
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1966 Vincent J. Gunter K. Guttwein Executive
Kublin Assistant:
Millard F. Timm
Public’tns &
Publicity:
Marilyn Herberg
Local
Arrangements:
Millard F. Timm
1967
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1967 Vincent J. Gunter K. Guttwein Executive
Kublin Assistant:
Millard F. Timm
Public’tns &
Publicity:
Marilyn Herberg
Local
Arrangements:
Millard F. Timm
1968
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1968 Vincent J. Gunter K. Guttwein Executive
Kublin Assistant:
Millard F. Timm
Public’tns &
Publicity:
Marilyn Herberg
Local
Arrangements:
Arthur D.
Ballato
1969
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1969 Vincent J. Gunter K. Guttwein Executive
Kublin Assistant:
Millard F. Timm
Local
Arrangements:
Joseph M.
Stanley
1970
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1970 Vincent J. Gunter K. Guttwein Executive
Kublin Assistant:
Joseph M.
Stanley
Staff
Consultant:
Millard F. Timm
1971
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1971 Vincent J. Gunter K. Guttwein Executive
Kublin Assistant:
Joseph M.
Stanley
Staff
Consultant:
Millard F. Timm
1972
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1972 Vincent J. Erich Hafner Executive
Kublin Assistant:
Joseph M.
Stanley
Staff
Consultant:
Millard F. Timm
1973
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1973 Milton Tenzer Erich Hafner Executive
Assistant:
A.R. Chi John R. Vig
1974
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1974 Milton Tenzer Erich Hafner Executive
Assistant:
Erich Hafner John R. Vig
1975
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1975 Milton Tenzer Erich Hafner Executive
Assistant:
Erich Hafner John R. Vig
Executive
Secretary:
Lee Hildebrandt
1976
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1976 Milton Tenzer Erich Hafner Executive
Assistant:
Erich Hafner John R. Vig
Executive
Secretary:
Lee Hildebrandt
1977
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1977 Erich Hafner Erich Hafner Executive
Assistant:
John R. Vig
Executive
Secretary:
Lee Hildebrandt
1978
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1978 Erich Hafner Erich Hafner Executive
Assistant:
John R. Vig
Executive
Secretary:
Lee Hildebrandt
1979
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1979 Erich Hafner Erich Hafner Executive
Secretary:
Lee Hildebrandt
1980
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1980 Erich Hafner Erich Hafner Executive
Secretary:
Lee Hildebrandt
1981
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1981 Erich Hafner Erich Hafner Executive
Secretary:
Arthur Ballato Lee Hildebrandt
1982
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1982 Vladimir G. Arthur Ballato
Gelnovatch
1983
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1983 John R. Vig Samuel R. Stein
1984
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1984 John R. Vig Samuel R. Stein
1985
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1985 John R. Vig Samuel R. Stein Finance
Chairman:
Thomas E. Parker
1986
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1986 John R. Vig Leonard S. Cutler Finance
Chairman:
Thomas E. Parker
Publicity
Chairman:
Raymond L.
Filler
1987
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1987 John R. Vig Leonard S. Cutler Finance
Chairman:
Thomas E. Parker
Publicity
Chairman:
Raymond L.
Filler
1988
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1988 John R. Vig Thrygve R. Meeker Finance
Chairman:
Thomas E. Parker
Publicity
Chairman:
Raymond L.
Filler
Local
Arrangements:
Michael Driscoll
1989
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1989 David W. Allan Thrygve R. Meeker Finance
Chairman:
Thomas E. Parker
Publicity
Chairman:
Raymond L.
Filler
Local
Arrangements:
Samuel R. Stein
Editorial
Chairman:
John R. Vig
1990
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1990 David W. Allan Thomas E. Parker Finance
Chairman:
Thomas E. Parker
Publicity
Chairman:
Raymond L.
Filler
Local
Arrangements:
Michael Driscoll
Editorial
Chairman:
John R. Vig
1991
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1991 Raymond L. Thomas E. Parker Finance
Filler Chairman:
Thomas E. Parker
Publicity
Chairman:
S. Clark Wardrip
Local
Arrangements:
V. S. Reinhardt
Editorial
Chairman:
John R. Vig
1992
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1992 Raymond L. John A. Kusters Finance
Filler Chairman:
Thomas E. Parker
Local
Arrangements:
Charles Jensik
Editorial
Chairman:
John R. Vig
1993
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1993 Gary Johnson John A. Kusters Finance
Chairman:
Thomas E. Parker
Local
Arrangements:
Errol P.
EerNisse
Tutorials
Chairman:
David W. Allan
Editorial
Chairman:
John R. Vig
1994
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1994 Gary Johnson Lute Maleki Finance & Travel
Assistance
Chairman:
Raymond L. Filler
Local
Arrangements:
Michael Garvey
Tutorials
Chairman:
David W. Allan
Editorial & Awards
Chairman:
John R. Vig
1995
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1995 John R. Vig Lute Maleki Finance Chairman:
Raymond L. Filler
Local
Arrangements:
Jack Kusters
Tutorials
Chairman:
David W. Allan
Awards
Chairman:
Roger Ward
Publicity
Chairman:
John D. Prestage
Editorial
Chairman:
John R. Vig
1996
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1996 Kazuhiko Fred Walls Finance Chairman:
Yamanouchi Raymond L. Filler
and Local
John R. Vig Arrangements:
co-chairmen Eun Sok Kim
Tutorials
Chairman:
David W. Allan
Awards
Chairman:
Roger Ward
Publicity
Chairman:
John D. Prestage
Editorial
Chairman:
John R. Vig
1997
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1997 Thomas E. Parker Gary R. Johnson Finance Chairman:
Raymond L. Filler
Local
Arrangements:
Donald C. Malocha
Tutorials
Chairman:
Lute Maleki
Awards
Chairman:
Roger Ward
Publicity
Chairman:
John D. Prestage
Editorial
Chairman:
John R. Vig
Vice Chair
Group 2:
Michael Driscoll
Vice Chair
Group 4:
Ryszard M. Lec
1998
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1998 Thomas E. Parker Gary R. Johnson Finance Chairman/Vice Chair 1:
Raymond L. Filler
Vice Chair Group 2:
Michael M. Driscoll
Publicity Chairman/
Chair Group 3:
John Prestage
Vice Chair Group 4:
Ryszard M. Lec
Vice Chair Group 5:
George Maronich
Awards Chairman:
Jack Kusters
Exhibit Chairman:
David Briggs
Tutorial/Local Arrangements
Chair:
Lute Maleki
Editorial Chairman:
John R. Vig
1999
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
1999 Raymond Besson Fred L. Walls Finance Chairman:
and Raymond L. Filler
Donald Sullivan Local Arrangements Chairman:
Co-Chairmen Raymond J. Besson &
Symposium Secretary:
Isabelle Bourgon
Publicity Chairman/
John Prestage
Awards Chairman:
Jack Kusters
Exhibit Chairman:
David Briggs
2000
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
2000 Donald Sullivan John D. Prestage Finance Chair:
and Raymond L. Filler
Jack Kay Tutorial Chair:
Co-Chairs Lute Maleki
Local Arrangements Chair:
Jack Kay
Editorial Chair:
John R. Vig
Awards Chair:
Charles Adams
Exhibit Chair:
Tom Jones
2001
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
2001 Errol EerNisse John D. Prestage Finance Chair:
Raymond L. Filler
Tutorial Chair:
Lute Maleki
Local Arrangements Chair:
Jack Kay
Editorial Chair:
John R. Vig
Awards Chair:
Charles Adams
Exhibit Chairs:
Tom Jones, Rob Miner and
Pete Walsh
2002
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
2002 Errol EerNisse John R. Vig Finance Chair:
Raymond L. Filler
Tutorial Chair:
John D. Prestage
Local Arrangements Chair:
Jack Kay
Editorial Chair:
John R. Vig
Awards Chair:
Thomas E. Parker & Jack Kay
Exhibit Chairs:
Jack Kay
2003
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
2003 R. Michael Garvey Pierre Thomann U. S. Liaison for the Technical Program
& Raymond Besson Christopher Ekstrom
Tutorial Chairman
John D. Prestage
Exhibits Chairman
Tom Jones
Finance Chairman
Raymond L. Filler
Editorial-Chairman
John R. Vig
Awards Co-Chairmen Frequency Control
Thomas E. Parker
2004
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
2004 IEEE Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, and Frequency Control 50th Anniversary Joint Conference
General Chair Ultrasonics, Technical Program Chair Ultrasonics, Tutorial/Short Course Chair
R. Michael Garvey Ton van der Steen David Cheeke
Ferroelectrics, Technical Program Co-Chairs Ferroelectrics, Tutorial/Short Course Chair
Steve Pilgrim Walter Schulze
Walter Schulze
Frequency Control, Technical Program Chair Frequency Control, Tutorial/Short Course Chair
Chris Ekstrom John Prestage
Finance Chair
Herman van de Vaart
Publicity Chair
Sorah Rhee
Exhibits Chair
Jack Kusters
Editorial Chair
Steven Freear
Local Arrangements Chair
David Cheeke
Awards Chair
Reinhard Lerch
2005
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
2005 Mike Driscoll & Chris Ekstrom & Exhibits Co-Chair Event Manager
Joe White Bob Tjoelker Sheila Faulkner
Exhibits Co-Chair
Jack Kusters
Finance Chair
Ray Filler
Awards Chair
Tom Parker
Publicity Chair
Gary Johnson
Academic Chair
Kurt Gibble
Tutorial Chair
John Prestage
Technical Program Committee Administrator
Debra Coler
2006
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
2006 Mike Driscoll Don Malocha Finance Chair
Ray Filler
Tutorial Chair
John Prestage
Exhibits Chair
Jack Kusters
Publicity Chair
Mike Garvey
Awards Chair
Tom Parker
Academic Chair
Kurt Gibble
TPC Administrator
Debra Coler
Meeting Management/Registration
Barbara McGivney
2006
Year General Chairman Technical Program Chairman Other Officials
2007 Bernardo Jaduszliwer Donald Malocha Samuel Stein, Standing Committee Chair
Raymond Filler, Finance Chair
Michael Garvey, Publicity Chair
Kurt Gibble, Academic Chair
John Vig, Web Editor
Debra Coler, Editorial Chair
Eric Burt, UFFC Newsletter Assoc. Editor

Giorgio Santarelli, 2007 JPC Co-chair & International Relations Chair

   http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/mostRecentIssue.jsp?punumber=4318993
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?tp=&arnumber=4318997
The listing of 2008 and later chairs may be seen in the
Archive of IEEE International Frequency Control Symposia Websites,